Employee overpaid for four pay periods, the employee's pay should be reduced over four pay periods to recover the overpayment Prior Calendar Year (s) If repayment is not made in the same calendar year that the overpayment occurred, the employee must repay the net pay amount of the overpayment plus the associated federal and state taxes. If the overpayment was less than 15% of the normal net pay and if no arrangements are made with the employee, do not withhold more than 10% of the employee's net pay to recover the overpayment. Section 193, subdivision 1(c), of the New York State Labor Law permits an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages for “an overpayment of wages where such overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the employer.” There are some procedures that must be followed in order to make those deductions though. To this end, the employee must provide a written statement that he/she will not request a refund of Social Security and Medicare taxes as well from the IRS. Recovering CPP contributions.