The Blog: Labor Code 203 Penalties. An employee who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment to him or her, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to him or her, including any penalty then accrued under this section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which he or she so avoids payment.”. If you are even a day late in paying wages to the employee you just terminated or who quit, you will owe a “penalty” on top of the wages due. 4th 1094, 1109. GENERAL PROVISIONS. LABOR CODE. Labor Code 203.1. California Labor Code section 202(a) then provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)  If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. California Labor Code section 203 states: “(a) If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from