Example: If the employee is paid minimum wage ($8/hour as of 2008) and works 8 hours per day, the daily penalty is $8 x 8 hours = $64. 10. For employees who are paid twice a month (bi-monthly), California Labor Code section 204(a) requires that they issue wages no more than 10 calendar days after the last day of the payroll period. Code, §§ 203, 218) 2705. You can use your imagination. Applicability of Labor Code Sections 201, 202, and 203 äóñ Payment of Wages. These are known as “waiting-time” penalties, and they can often exceed the amount the you were owed in … However, Labor Code section 203 provides that an employee may sue for “these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise." Employer pays all hours worked in the final payroll period but forgets to pay the 8 hours of vacation wages due. E-mail Us, Vision Law® Corporation Except as provided in subdivision (b), all other employment is subject to these provisions. Contact us today for your free consultation.