The Hidden Wage Penalty – Labor Code Section 203 By Scott Shibayama, Esq. This website constitutes an advertisement for legal services. Employer will owe both. Because if the “wage” is later found to be due by the Labor Commissioner or a court, the LC 203 penalty is pretty much automatic. California Labor Code section 201(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)   If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”. The penalty is one day’s wages for every day you are late, up to 30 days (Labor Code section 203). We know what you are thinking. This example shows that the maximum penalty allowed under the law is 30 days' wages.