California Labor Code section 203 states: “(a) If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. 1380 Lead Hill Blvd., Suite 106 Did injury. Justia - California Civil Jury Instructions (CACI) (2020) 2704. CHAPTER 203. FINANCING AND FUNDS. Consider the following scenarios based on real life: Scenario 1:  Housekeeper for small motel franchise is paid $10 hour and works 8 hours a day.